Legal: Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Johnson Controls Privacy Notice Johnson Controls International plc. and its affiliated companies (collectively Johnson Controls, we, us or our) care about your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with fair information practices and applicable data privacy laws. As a sign of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted a set of Binding Corporate Rules (“BCRs”). These contain our global privacy commitments, including our policy on transfers of personal information and associated individual privacy rights, with the aim of ensuring that your personal information is protected while processed by our affiliates around the world. These BCRs have been approved by the European Data Protection Authorities. You can consult our BCRs on the Privacy homepage. Sections: 1. Scope 2. Identity of Data Controller 3. Categories of personal information 2 agreements or communicate with us, or visit and use our websites. We also receive personal information from our customers in order to perform services on their behalf. 2. Identity of Data Controller: To identify the Johnson Controls entity responsible for the processing of your personal information, you can ask your Johnson Controls business contact, consult the list of our locations on the Johnson Controls public website (www.johnsoncontrols.com) or contact our Privacy Office (privacy@jci.com). 3. Categories of Personal Information: Personal information that we may collect and process includes:  Contact Information that allows us to communicate with you, such as your name, job title, age and prefix, username, mailing address, telephone numbers, email address or other addresses that allow us to send you messages, company information and registration information you provide on our website.  Relationship Information that helps us do business with you, such as the types of products and services that may interest you, contact and product preferences, languages, creditworthiness, marketing preferences and demographic data.  Transactional information about how you interact with us, including purchases, inquiries, customer account information, order and contract information, delivery details, billing and financial data, details for taxes, transaction and correspondence history, and information about how you use and interact with our websites.  Security and Compliance Information that helps us to secure our interests, including information for conflict checks, fraud prevention and internal verification, as well as information necessary for the security of our premises, such as visual recordings.  Our products may collect system and event information relating to their setup, configuration and operation, as well as information collected by our products in their ordinary course of operation. This information may include sensor data, equipment data, data regarding building spaces, energy usage data, fault data, event data, environmental data, and other internal or external data as well as product usage information and product performance data. In some circumstances, this information may be Personal Data. In the case of video or security products, the information may also include video and audio signals and data. The nature and extent of the information collected by our products will vary based on the type and function of the product and the type of services for which they are used, subject to applicable laws. 3 4. Legal bases for Processing:  The performance of a contract with our customers and suppliers.  The legitimate interests of Johnson Controls, which are our usual business activities. 5. Purposes of Processing:  Fulfilling your orders for products or services and related activities, such as product and service delivery, customer service, account and billing management, support and training, product update and safety related notices, and to provide other services related to your purchase.  Managing our contractual obligations and your ongoing relationship with us, including interacting with you, analyzing and improving the products and services we offer, informing you about our products or services, as well as special offers and promotions.  Ensuring the security of our websites, networks and systems, and premises, as well as protecting us against fraud.  Managing our everyday business needs, such as payment processing and financial account management, product development, contract management, website administration, fulfillment, corporate governance, audit, reporting and legal compliance. 6. Recipients of Personal Information:  Third Parties: We may use third parties to provide or perform services and functions on our behalf. We may make personal information available to these third parties, to perform these services and functions. Any processing of that personal information will be on our instructions and compatible with the original purposes.  As Required by Law: We may also make personal information concerning individuals available to public or judicial authorities, law enforcement personnel and agencies as required by law, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and including to agencies and courts in the countries where we operate. Where permitted by law, we may also disclose such information to third parties (including legal counsel) when necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or to otherwise enforce our rights, protect our property or the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to support external audit, compliance and corporate governance functions.  Mergers & Acquisitions: Personal information may be transferred to a party acquiring all or part of the equity or assets of Johnson Controls or its business operations in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution, or other. 4  Affiliates: We may also transfer and share such information to Johnson Controls affiliates in compliance with applicable law. 7. International Transfers: The third parties, subsidiaries and affiliates to whic 5 Security measures for protecting personal information: We apply appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures that are reasonably designed to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against other unlawful forms of processing. Access to personal information is restricted to authorized recipients on a need-toknow basis. We maintain a comprehensive information security program that is proportionate to the risks associated with the processing. The program is continuously adapted to mitigate operational risks and to protect personal information, taking into account industry-accepted practices. We will also use enhanced security measures when processing any sensitive personal information. How we protect personal information we process on behalf of our customers (as Data Processor): In some instances, we process personal information on behalf of our customers as a service (in a data processor capacity). We collect and process this personal information only as instructed by our customer and will not use or disclose it for our own purposes. We maintain information security controls to protect your information and will only disclose or transfer the personal information as instructed by the customer or to provide the requested service. Unless otherwise instructed by the customer, we treat the personal information we process on behalf of our customers in line with our commitments on disclosure and transfer as set forth in this notice. 10. Our websites:  Cookies, usage data and similar tools When you visit our websites, we may collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, browser analysis tools, server logs and web beacons. In many cases, the information we collect using cookies and other tools is used in a nonidentifiable way, without any reference to personal information. Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your computer or other device’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit a website. We may use cookies to make website sign-in and usage more efficient, and to tailor your browsing preferences and improve the functionality of our websites. Cookies can be used for performance management, and for collecting information on how our website is being used for analytics purposes. They can also be used for functionality management, enabling us to make the user’s visit more efficient by, for example, remembering language preferences, passwords and log-in details. There are two types of cookies: session cookies, which are deleted from your device after you leave the website; and persistent cookies, which remain on your device for longer or until you delete it manually. We may use Flash Cookies (also known as Local Stored Objects) and similar technologies to personalize and enhance your online experience. The Adobe Flash Player is an application that 6 allows rapid development of dynamic content, such as video clips and animation. We use Flash cookies for security purposes and to help remember settings and preferences similar to browser cookies, but these are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your web browser. To manage Flash cookies, please see the Adobe website or visit www.adobe.com. We may use Flash cookies or similar technologies for behavioral targeted purposes or to serve interest-based advertising. Our server logs may also collect information about how users utilize the websites (usage data). This data may include a user's domain name, language, type of browser and operating system, Internet service provider, Internet protocol (IP) address, the site or reference directing the user to the website, the website you were visiting before you came to our website and the website you visit after you leave our site, and the amount of time spent on the website. We may monitor and utilize usage data to measure the website's performance and activity, improve the website's design and functionality or for security purposes. We may also use pixel tags and web beacons on our website. These are tiny graphic images placed on web pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions. You can change your browser settings to block or notify you when you receive a cookie, delete cookies or browse our website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings. If you do not agree to our use of cookies or similar technologies which store information on your device, you should change your browser settings accordingly. You should understand that some features of our websites may not function properly if you do not accept cookies or these technologies Where required by applicable law, you will be asked to consent to certain cookies and similar technologies before we use or install them on your computer or other device.  Data Sharing and Browser Do Not Track Requests: Because we do not (and do not permit others) to track our website visitors, we do not process web browser Do Not Track signals. To learn more about browser tracking signals and Do Not Track please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.org/.  Linked sites: We may provide links to third parties' websites (“linked sites”) from our websites. Linked sites are not necessarily reviewed, controlled or examined by us. Each linked site may have its own terms of use and privacy notice, and users must be familiar and comply with all such terms when using linked sites. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of 7 any linked site, or any additional links contained in them. These links do not imply our endorsement of the linked sites or any company or service and we encourage users to read these linked sites’ terms and notices prior to using them.  Children: Our websites are not directed at children and we do not use our websites to knowingly solicit personal information from or market to children. If we learn that a child has provided personal information through one of our websites, we will remove that information from our systems.  Google Analytics: We may also use Google Analytics on our website to collect information about your online activity on our websites, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our websites. We may use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. The information generated by those cookies and your current IP-address will be transmitted by your browser to and will be stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website as described above. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. You can prevent these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites. You may download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  Google Remarketing Technology: Our websites may use Google’s remarketing technology. This technology enables users who have already visited our online services and shown interest in our services to see targeted advertising on the websites of the Google partner network. Likewise users that are similar to the visitors of our website can be addressed. The information generated by the cookie about the website use will be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States by Google. In the event that the IP address is transferred, it will be reduced by the last 3 digits. Using cookies, the user behavior on a website can be analyzed and subsequently utilized to provide targeted product recommendations and advertising based on the user’s interests. If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s deactivation website (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/). Please note that Google has its own data protection policy which is independent of our own. We assume no responsibility or liability for their policies and procedures. Please read Google’s privacy policy before using our websites (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/). 8  Facebook Conversion Tracking: Our websites may utilize the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes. Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission. Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ 11. Your Rights: You may request to access, rectify, or update your inaccurate or out-of-date personal information by contacting our Privacy Office through the following link: JCI contact form. To the extent of applicable law, you may have the right to request erasure of your personal information, restriction of processing as it applies to you, object to processing and the right to data portability. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. 12. Consent and Withdrawal of Consent: By providing personal information to us, you understand and agree to the collection, processing, international transfer and use of such information as set forth in this Privacy Notice. Where required by applicable law we will ask your explicit consent. You may always object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes or withdraw any consent previously granted for a specific purpose, free of charge by clicking on relevant links on our websites, following the directions contained in an email or by contacting our Privacy Office through the following link: JCI contact form. 13. Automated Decision-Making: JCI respects your rights under law regarding automated decision-making. 14. How to contact us: 9 If you would like to communicate with us regarding privacy issues or have questions, comments or complaints, please contact our Privacy Office, by clicking on the following link: JCI contact form. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Johnson Controls commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact our Privacy Office at the above link. Johnson Controls has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. 15. Modifications to our Privacy Notice: We reserve the right to change, modify, and update this Privacy Notice at any time. Please check periodically to ensure that you have reviewed the most current notice. 16. Local addenda for certain countries: We have extended the Privacy Notice with specific information for certain countries where required by applicable local law. You can find these complementary notices through the local addenda links on the Privacy homepage.

Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE ("TERMS") CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE. This website (the "Site") is provided by Johnson Controls International plc and its affiliated companies (“Johnson Controls”).

BY USING THE SITE OR DOWNLOADING MATERIALS FROM THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO ABIDE BY THESE TERMS AND THE ASSOCIATED PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICIES, BOTH OF WHICH MAY BE DOWNLOADED BY CLICKING HERE.

IF THERE IS A CONFLICT BETWEEN THESE TERMS AND THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY AND/OR COOKIE POLICY, THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICIES WILL GOVERN AND CONTROL.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ABIDE BY THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR VIEW THE SITE OR DOWNLOAD ANY SITE CONTENT.

CHANGES

Johnson Controls reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of these Terms, the Site, and/or Contents in whole or in part, at any time, without notice. Changes will be effective when such change is posted. Your continued use of the Site after any changes to the Terms are posted will be acceptance of those changes.

INTERNATIONAL USERS AND CHOICE OF LAW

THIS SITE IS OPERATED AND ADMINISTERED FROM WITHIN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (“USA”). IF YOU ACCESS THIS SITE FROM A LOCATION OUTSIDE OF THE USA, YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH ALL LOCAL LAWS. THESE TERMS SHALL BE GOVERNED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF WISCONSIN, WITHOUT GIVING EFFECT TO ITS CONFLICT OF LAW PROVISIONS. YOU AGREE TO SUBMIT TO THE JURISDICTION OF THE COURTS LOCATED IN THE STATE OF WISCONSIN, FOR THE RESOLUTION OF ALL DISPUTES ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THESE TERMS AND/OR YOUR USE OF THE SITE.

Upon Johnson Control’s belief that your conduct fails to conform to these Terms, Johnson Controls in its sole discretion and without notice, may block youraccess to this Site, terminate your limited license, investigate and involve and cooperate with law enforcement authorities, and pursue a civil action or criminalprosecution for any alleged or actual illegal activities involving this Site.

Site Content

The Site contains trademarks, service marks, copyrighted materials and other content owned, licensed, or used with permission by Johnson Controls (“Content”). As between you and Johnson Controls, Johnson Controls is the sole owner of all rights and title to the Content, including all copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights. You may not download, copy or save any Content or any portion of it, for any purpose, except as set forth in these Terms or as otherwise approved for use by Johnson Controls.  You may download and/or print a copy of the Content solely for your personal, non-commercial, informational use or records, provided that any logos, marks or other legends that appear on the Content remain and are not removed from your copy of the Content. Except as expressly permitted in these Terms, you may not modify, copy, publish, display, transmit, adapt or in any way exploit the Content without the prior written permission of Johnson Controls.  Johnson Controls reserves the right to change any and all Content on this Site at any time without notice. 

User Content

All information (other than personal information, which is governed by our Privacy Policy), including data, text, files, graphics and other materials that you transmit to the Site or otherwise supply to Johnson Controls is referred to as “User Content”. By transmitting User Content on or through this Site, you agree that you are solely responsible for the transmission, accuracy, completeness, ownership and publication of that User Content, and that Johnson Controls is not responsible for your transmission of the User Content. By transmitting User Content to Johnson Controls or otherwise making User Content available on or through the Site, you grant Johnson Controls a royalty-free, world-wide, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive and fully sub-licensable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display that User Content, in whole or in part, and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology, and you agree that any "moral rights" in that User Content has been waived. Johnson Controls does not monitor, review or edit User Content posted or made available on or through the Site. However, Johnson Controls reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to refuse, edit or remove any User Content, in whole or part, which in Johnson Controls' judgment does not comply with these Terms, is illegal, or is otherwise undesirable, inappropriate, or inaccurate. Johnson Controls is not responsible for any decision, lack of decision or delay in editing or removing User Content.

Conduct

You may not transmit in any way User Content on or through the Site that: (i) infringes any proprietary rights of any party or person; (ii) is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, obscene, deceptive, fraudulent, sexually graphic, hateful, or invasive of another's privacy; (iii) victimizes, harasses, degrades, or intimidates an individual or group on the basis of race, ethnicity, gender, religion, sexual orientation, age, or disability; (iv) contains unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, "spam," "chain letters," or any other form of solicitation; or (v) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs that may interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment or contribute to any other similarly destructive activity. You also agree that you will not: (i) impersonate any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; (ii) forge or otherwise manipulate User Content in order to disguise the origin of any User Content; (iii) interfere with or disrupt the Site or servers or networks connected to the Site, or disobey any requirements or policies of networks connected to the Site; (iv) infiltrate or otherwise seek to gain unauthorized access to, or compromise the integrity of, the Site; (v) collect or store information about the Users of the Site or the User Content posted by others on the Site or use such information for any purpose inconsistent with the purpose of the Site; or (vi) violate any applicable local, state, national or international law or regulation.

Linked Sites 

Johnson Controls may provide links to third parties' websites or applications (Linked Sites). Linked Sites are not necessarily reviewed, controlled or examined by Johnson Controls. Each Linked Site may have its own terms of use and privacy policy, and the user must be familiar and comply with all such terms and policies when using a Linked Site. Johnson Controls is not responsible for the content, availability, policies or practices of any Linked Site, or any additional links contained therein. These links do not imply or constitute Johnson Controls’ endorsement or sponsorship of the Linked Site or any company or service.

Privacy Policy 

We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated by reference into these Terms.

Disclaimer of Warranties

THIS SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE," WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, JOHNSON CONTROLS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: (i) ANY WARRANTIES CONCERNING THE AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, APPROPRIATENESS, RELIABILITY, TIMELINESS OR USEFULNESS OF THE SITE AND THE CONTENT THEREIN; AND (ii) ANY WARRANTIES OF TITLE, WARRANTY OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  WHILE JOHNSON CONTROLS ATTEMPTS TO ASSURE YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF THE SITE IS SAFE, JOHNSON CONTROLS CANNOT AND DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, CONTENT, OR SERVERS ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. 

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL JOHNSON CONTROLS, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, PARENTS, AFFILIATES, SUCCESSORS OR ASSIGNS, BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY  (i) FOR ANY INDIRECT, DIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF BUSINESS PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR INFORMATION, AND THE LIKE), OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE AVAILABILITY, USE, RELIANCE ON, OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, EVEN IF JOHNSON CONTROLS OR ITS AGENT HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION.

IN NO EVENT WILL THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF JOHNSON CONTROLS, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE WHETHER ACTIVE, PASSIVE OR IMPUTED), PRODUCT LIABILITY, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHER THEORY) ARISIING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE USE OF THIS SITE EXCEED $10.00 OR THE COMPENSATION YOU PAID JOHNSON CONTROLS, WHICHEVER IS LESS.  

Indemnification

By using the Site and/or any of its Contents, you agree that, to the extent permitted by law, you will defend, indemnify and hold Johnson Controls, its affiliates, officers, directors and employees harmless from any and all claims, liabilities, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, arising in any way from your use of the Site, any violation of these Terms by You, or any User Content you transmit on or through the Site.

Copyright Infringement

If you believe that information or any other material has been used on the Site in a manner that constitutes copyright infringement, please contact us at Webmaster@jci.com with the following information:

  • an electronic or physical signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;

  • identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed;

  • a description of where the material is located on the Site;

  • your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;

  • a statement of your good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;

  • a statement by you, under penalty of perjury, that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

Applicable Laws/Jurisdiction

We control and operate this Site from our offices in the United States of America. Persons who access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws. The laws of the state of Wisconsin, excluding its conflicts-of-law rules, will govern these Terms and your use of the Site. By using the Site, you agree and consent (i) that any claim or dispute with Johnson Controls or relating in any way to your use of the Site will be heard exclusively in state or federal courts located in the State of Wisconsin and closest to Milwaukee, Wisconsin; and (ii) to the exercise of personal jurisdiction in the courts of the state of Wisconsin, in connection with any such dispute.

These terms constitute the entire agreement between Johnson Controls and you with respect to your use of the Site. If for any reason a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of the agreement or portion thereof, to be unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to effect the intent of the agreement, and the remainder of this agreement shall continue in full force and effect. 

Changes to Terms

Johnson Controls may change these Terms from time to time in its sole discretion, without actual notice. Any change will appear on this page of the Site. You are encouraged to check for changes to these Terms regularly. By using the Site following any modifications to these Terms, you agree to be bound by any such modifications.

Information Collected

When you access the Site, our servers may collect the domain names, e-mail addresses, and first and last names of visitors. In addition, there are portions of the Site where you may be asked to provide personal information for a specific purpose, such as to provide you with products, services, or Site Content.  The information collected from you may include your name, address, telephone, fax number, or e-mail address.

This site is not intended for persons under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children, and we do not knowingly market our products or services to children.

Use of Collected Information

Information that we collect is used to measure and administer the number of users and viewer statistics, such as the number of viewers that visit the site, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure the use of our site and to improve the content of our site.

Johnson Controls will make commercially reasonable efforts to let you know at the time of collection how this information will be used.  If you have contracted with Johnson Controls to receive services, the services agreement between yourself and Johnson Controls may include additional information on how your information is used by Johnson Controls to facilitate provision of the services. 

Contacting Us

Johnson Controls welcomes your questions and suggestions about these terms and conditions. If you have any questions, please contact us Webmaster@jci.com.

Revised:  September 3, 2016

Johnson Controls International plc

Registered in Ireland, No. 5436541

Albert Quay, Cork, Ireland